Modern yarn-spinning machines presented to craftswomen
By the Roadmap for implementing the strategic tasks set for the years 2024-2025 in the field of handicrafts in the Republic of Uzbekistan, aimed at ensuring employment of artisans through the production of woolen handicraft products, the Association “Hunarmand” of the Republic of Uzbekistan, through its initiative, provided modern yarn spinning machines to artisans in the regions of Fergana, Syrdarya, Jizzakh, Kashkadarya, and Surkhandarya who are engaged in the production of wool-based handicraft products.
Today, five active craftswomen from the Syrdarya region were presented with modern yarn-spinning machines at the Association’s regional office.
The artisans expressed their gratitude for the attention and support they received.
Previous Rasuljon Mirzaakhmedov, chairman of the Association “Hunarmand” of the Republic of Uzbekistan, is on a business trip to the Fergana region